Artslink.co.za News

NTVA AVANTI AWARDS

Artslink.co.za
04/13/1999 00:00:00
NTVA AVANTI AWARDS RESULTS
 

The 19th Avanti Awards event by the National Television and Video Association held at Vodaworld on April 10 were a great success.
 
These are industry awards and cover the full spectrum of the medium from corporate video to computer animation to TV drama series.
 
It includes The Hall of Fame Award which this year was made to the late Manie van Rensburg, a brilliant film director who lived film-making with total commitment. The award was accepted on his behalf by his widow, award-winning actress Grethe Fox.
 
Excerpts from the evening will go out on SABC 2 on April 20 at 21:30.
 

 
19th Annual NTVA AVANTI Awards winners
 
Category 1 Student/ Novice

1. Floyd Gold / Avanti
Craig Bregman School of Dramatic Arts, Wits TV
2. The Story of an Albany Farm Silver
David Newton, Lea-Anne Moses, Sandya Singh
Rhodes University Journalism Department
3. Bad Trip Silver
Port Elizabeth Technikon Faculty of Art and Design
4. Oppikoppi Bronze
Susan Shaw, Olivier Shildt, Hilton Tennant
Delapse

Category 3 Corporate Internal Communication
 
1. Absa Sales - Oct Show Gold / Avanti
VWV Productions
2. Absa Sales - April Show Gold
VWV Productions
3. Technology 100 Awards Silver
Paul Zwick Productions
4. Platos Cave Silver
Shaw Pictures
5. Willards "W- Files" Bronze
The Video Workshop

Category 4 Magazine Inserts
 
1. Cliche's Gold / Avanti
Vivienne Vermaak
2. A Cruel Fowl Practice Silver
Ingwe Productions
3. Affrirmative Action Silver
Vicious Funk / Penguin Films
4. Bergie Love Silver
Big Blue Productions
5. Frankly Speaking Bronze
Big Blue Productions
 
Category 5 Websites
 
1. www.nandos.co.za Gold / Avanti
VWV Interactive
2. www.iganic.com Silver
Iganic
3. www.asiaafrica.com Bronze
Rapid Blue Interactive
4. www.interflora.co.za Bronze
Rapid Blue Interactive

Category 6 Computer Based Presentations
 
1. Spoornet Bronze
VWV Interactive
 
Category 7 Animation/ Computer Graphics
 
1. Channel O Social Awareness Campaign
Gold/ Avanti
Clearwater Group
2. Drive Alive Silver
Delapse
3. Tube Dubedacious 1998 Bronze
Delapse

Category 8 Education/ Training/ Instructional Non Broadcast
 
1. Millenium : The Ticking Clock Gold / Avanti
The Shooting Party
2. I and J "When The Chips Are Down" Silver
ATTV Communications
3. Mother Tongue Bronze
Mercury Pictures
 
Category 9 Education and Training Broadcast
 
1. Signature Silver
Pieter Cilliers Productions
2. Khululeka Bronze
Penguin Films
 
Category 10 News/ Actuality
 
1. Isabel Jones Fair Deal: "Divorce" Silver
Paul Zwick Productions
2. Those Who Got Away Silver
SABC-Special Assignment
3. Bisho Is Far Away Silver
SABC-Special Assignment
4. How To Win Friends and Influence People Bronze
SABC-Special Assignment
 
Category 11 Youth and Childrens Programming
 
1. Jam Alley Gold / Avanti
Red Pepper Pictures
2. Disney's Cartoon Cafe Gold
Urban Brew Studios
3. Brainball Silver
Urban Brew Studios
4. KTV Roundabout-Halloween Bronze
KTV-Electronic Media Network

Category 12 Experimental
 
1. The Feeding Frenzy Gold / Avanti
Lucid Dreaming Films
 
Category 13 Social Awareness and Community Interest
 
1. Channel O Social Awareness Campaign Gold / Avanti
Clearwater Group
2. Drive Alive Bronze
Delapse
3. Me and Co Bronze
The New Production Company
 
Category 14 Documentary
 
1. Pavement Aristocrats Gold
Screen Ventures
2. A Piece Of Life: A Piece Of Death Silver
African Mirror
3. The Black River Silver
Big World Cinema
4. Issues Of Faith- Unfinished Business Bronze
SABC

Category 15 The Rick Lomba Award
 
1. Kalahari Living On The Edge Gold / Rick Lomba
Award
Provision cc
2. A Namibian Genesis Silver
INTV Productions
3. River Dinosaur, A Crocodile Safari Bronze
Londolozi Productions
 
Category 17 Music Video
 
1. Juluka " Crocodile Love" Gold / Avanti
Devereux Harris and Associates
2. Soweto String Quartet: "Weeping" Gold
Fingerprint Filmmakers
3. Soweto String Quartet: National Anthem Silver
Fingerprint Filmmakers
4. Tuesday Afternoon Bronze
VWV Productions
 
Category 18 Multi Screen
 
1. Primedia Entertainment Silver
VWV Productions
2. Making of Anglo Gold Bronze
Blue Moon Company
 
Category 19 Pr/Image/Corporate
 
1. Limelight Gold / Avanti
The Shooting Party
2. MTN "The Silent Revolution" Gold / Avanti
Paul Zwick Productions
3. Jacaranda 94.2 "Culture Shock" Silver
VWV Productions
4. Edgars " Face Of Fashion" Silver
VWV Productions
5. Brait Bronze
The African Motion Picture Company

Category 20 Sales and Marketing (Incl Showreels)
 
1. Cool Time: Aerolite Installation Gold /
Avanti
ATTV Communications
2. Justyn Brett Davies - Showreel Bronze
The African Motion Picture Company
 
Category 20 Sales and Marketing: Shortforms
 
1. MTN Promo "Comrades" Gold / Avanti
Red Pepper Pictures
2. Yotv-Freestylin' Da' Pozzie Silver
Urban Brew Studios
3. SABC 2 "Come Alive With Us" Music Video Promo Bronze
Fingerprint Filmmakers
 
Category 22 Magazine Shows
 
1. Flux Silver
Penguin Films
2. Options Bronze
Red Pepper Pictures

Category 25 Best Presenter
 
Vinoliah Mashego: Jam Alley
Nimrod Nkosi: Jam Alley
 
Category 27 Comedy Series
 
Best Comedy Series: Going Up IV
Best Director: Marc Graham and Vusi Dibakwane:
Going Up IV
Best Actor: Joe Mafela: Going Up IV
Best Actress: June van Merch: Going Up IV
Best Supporting Actor: Alvin Bruinders:
Vetkoekpaleis III
Best Supporting Actress: Liane de Villiers-Heyl:
Vetkoekpaleis III
 
Category 28 Drama Series

Best Drama Series: Yizo Yizo
Best Director/ Team: Angus Gibson and Teboho Mahlatsi
Best Actor: Vusi Kunene: Justice For All
Best Actress: Charmaine Mtinta: Yizo Yizo
Best Supporting Actor: Ronnie Nyakale: Yizo Yizo
Best Supporting Actress: S'thandiwe Msomi: Yizo Yizo

Category 30 Drama One-Off
 
Best Drama One-Off: The Storekeeper
Best Director/Team: Dumisani Phakati: An Old Wives
Tale
Best Actor: James Borthwick: An Old Wives Tale
Best Actress: Elise Cawood: An Old Wives Tale
Best Supporting Actor: Ivan Lucas: The Sexy Girls
Best Supporting Actress: Chantal Nativel: An Old
Wives Tale
 
Special Mentions
 
SABC Special Assignment Series
Investigative Journalism and Research
 
Nature On Track
Talking Pictures
Consistently High Standard of Work Throughout Series
 
Blue Reef Adventures
Aquavision Television Productions
Consistently High Standard of Work Throughout Series
 
E-Files
I-Khaya Productions
High Standard Of Inserts
 
Dominic Black
Outstanding Contribution to the Industry
 

No awards were made in the following categories:
Category 2 Corporate Video Letter
Category 16 Variety Programmes
Category 21 Launches
Category 23 Talk Shows
Category 24 Sports Shows
 
No entries were received in the following categories:
 
Category 26 Best Multi Camera Series
Category 29 Comedy One-Off
 
CRAFT Awards 19th Annual NTVA AVANTI Awards
 
Category 1: Student / Novice
Photography Dept, Port Elizabeth Technikon
Bad Trip
Post-production
School of Dramatic Art, Wits TV
Floyd
Styling, Camera, Direction
DeLapse
Oppikoppi
Graphics
First Television School, Rhodes Journalism Dept
Story of an Albany Farm
Direction, Camera
First Television School, Rhodes Journalism Dept
The Company of Heaven
Concept
 
Category 3: Corporate Internal Communication
VWV Productions
ABSA Sales - April Show
Final Mix, Camera, Editing
VWV Productions
ABSA Sales - Oct Show
Camera/Lighting, Final Mix
Shaw Pictures
Plato's Cave
Script, Styling
ATTV Communications
Rand Merchant Bank - The Loan
Rangers
Concept
Paul Zwick Productions
Technology 100 Awards
Camera/Lighting
 
Category 4: Magazine Inserts
Ingwe Productions
A Cruel Fowl Practice
Research, Investigative Journalism
Vicious Funk
Affirmative Action
Camera/Lighting, Direction
Big Blue Productions
Bergie Love
Direction, Post-production
Vivienne Vermaak
Cliches
Script, Direction
Big Blue Productions
Frankly Speaking
Direction
Berry Productions
Ruby Wax Goes Shopping
Performance (Ruby Wax)
 
Category 5: Websites
VWV Interactive
www.nandos.co.za
Script, Concept
Iganic
www.iganic.com
Design
Rapid Blue Interactive
www.asiaafrica.com
Styling
 
Category 6: Computer Based Presentations
VWV Interactive
Spoornet CD-Rom
Animation
Category 7: Animation and Graphics
Clearwater Films
Channel O Social Awareness
Animation, Styling, Direction
DeLapse
Drive Alive
Animation
DeLapse
Tube Dubedacious
Concept and Creativity
 
Category 8: Education and Training
Non-Broadcast
The African Motion Picture Company
BMW Product Video
Camera/Lighting
The Blue Moon Company
Enterprise Secret to Success
Audio post-production
The Blue Moon Company
I and J When the Chips are Down
Communication Effectiveness
The Shooting Party
Millenium: The Ticking Clock
Script, Camera/Lighting, Direction,
Communication Effectiveness,
Performance (both Presenters)
Mercury Pictures
Mother Tongue
Performance (old man), Direction,
Script
The African Motion Picture Company
Toyota 4x4
Camera/Lighting
 
Category 9: Education and Training - Broadcast
Pieter Cilliers Productions
Signature
Direction, Presenters
Penguin Films
Khulukeka
Script
 
Category 10: News and Actuality
SABC Special Assignment
Those who got away
Use of Archival footage
SABC Special Assignment
How to win friends and influence
people
Research
SABC Special Assignment
A road runs through it
Camera

Category 11: Youth and Children's Programming
Urban Brew
Disney's Cartoon Cafe
Performance, Styling, Graphics
KTV Electronic Media
KTV Roundabout Halloween
Final Mix, Script
KTV Electronic Media
KTV Roundabout Flying Geese
Direction
Barbara Snell Productions
Arbor Week
Script
SABC 2
A Tale of 2 Taxis
Performance (The Children)
KTV Electronic Media
KTV Brainspotters
Final Mix
Nefertiti Productions
X-Attitude
Graphics
Urban Brew
Yo TV
Presenters Team
 
Category 12: Experimental
DeLapse and Minette Vari
Alien
Graphics, Concept
Lucid Dreaming Films
The Feeding Frenzy
Script, Direction, Camera/lighting, Styling, Music, Performer (female lead),
Editing, Casting
 
Category 13: Social Awareness and Community Interests
Clearwater Group
Channel O Social Awareness
Campaign
Animation, Styling, Concept, Direction, Lighting, Sound Design
The African Motion Picture Company
Planet Hollywood Launch AV
Sound Design, Use of Archival
Footage

Category 14: Documentary
Screen Ventures
Pavement Aristocrats
Camera, Direction
Africa Mirror
A Piece of Life, A Piece of Death
Script, Camera
Big World Cinema
The Black River
Camera, Editing, Final mix
SABC
Issues of Faith
Direction
Talking Pictures
A Voice of Fire
Camera
Fingerprint Filmmakers
11 Images
Camera, Direction
Talking Pictures
The Sacred Children
Camera, Editing
Penguin Films
The Silent Enemy
Research
Aquavision TV Productions
Diamonds
Camera
Green Earth Films
Hearts of Darkness
Voice Over, Camera, Script
Ingubo Productions
Death of a Gangster
Direction
 
Category 15: Rick Lomba Award
Provision
Kalahari Living on the Edge
Direction, Camera/Lighting, Music,Script
INTV Productions
A Namibian Genesis
Camera, Editing, Music
Londolozi Productions
River Dinosaur - A Crocodile
Safari
Camera
Talking Picture Company
Coat of Many colours
Camera
Talking Picture Company
In the Heat of the Night
Camera
Talking Picture Company
The Bee All
Camera
 
Category 17: Music Video
The Shooting Party
TKZee "Dlala Mapantsula"
Styling
Devereux-Harris and Associates
Bayete "Umathimula-Lo"
Lighting, Art Direction
Devereux-Harris and Associates
Jeff Maluleka and Hagonya "Byala
Bya Xintu"
Camera
Devereux-Harris and Associates
Juluka "Crocodile Love"
Camera/Lighting, Editing, Styling,
Direction, Casting
Fingerprint Filmmakers
Soweto String Quartet - National
Anthem
Camera/Lighting, Post-production
VWV Productions
Tuesday Afternoon
Concept, Direction
Fingerprint Filmmakers
Soweto String Quartet -
"Weeping"
Direction, Camera/Lighting, Art
Direction
DeLapse
Dubedacious
Animation and Graphics
 
Category 18: Multi-screen
VWV Productions
Fedsure Health
Music selection, Camera
VWV Productions
Primedia Entertainment
Editing, Direction, Use of Medium
 
Category 19: PR/Image/Corporate
The African Motion Picture Company
Alliance Air Corporate
Camera, Editing
The African Motion Picture Company
Brait
Editing
VWV Productions
Carewell Clinics
Camera/Lighting
VWV Productions
Culture Shock - Jacaranda 94.2
Camera/Lighting, Styling
The Shooting Party
Limelight
Direction, Camera/Lighting, Final
Mix, Editing
Paul Zwick Productions
MTN: The Silent Revolution
Camera/Lighting, Editing, Script
VWV Productions
Naspers "Share Scheme"
Camera/Lighting
VWV Productions
Edgars Face of Fashion 98
Camera/Lighting, Editing, Direction,
Styling
SABC 1
Presenters Promo - Nov 98
Styling

Category 20: Sales and Marketing (Incl Showreels)
ATTV Communications
Avroy Shlain: Christmas Range 98-
Harlequin Ball
Concept
ATTV Communications
Cool Time : Aerolite Installation
Concept, Script, Direction
The African Motion Picture Company
Justyn Brett Davies : Showreel
Editing
DeLapse
Super Saturday
Animation
VWV Productions
Nissan Primera 3D
Technical Achievement 3D
ATTV Communications
Stocks and Stocks Hotels and Resorts-La
Corniche De Casablanca
Concept
 
Category 20: Sales and Marketing - Shortform
Urban Brew Studios
Inkunzi- Woza Weekend Promo
Camera
Red Pepper Pictures
MTN Promo - Comrades
Concept, Performance
Fingerprint Filmmakers
SABC 2 "Come Alive With Us"
Music Video Promo
Styling, Music
Urban Brew Studios
YO TV - Freestylin Da Pozzie
Performance (whole cast), Music,
Direction

Category 22: Magazine Programmes
Penguin Films
Flux
Direction, Styling
Red Pepper Pictures
Options
Direction
African Business Channel
Getting PC
Graphics
The Line Producers
Screenplay
Script
 
Category 28: Drama Series
Laduma Film Factory
Yizo Yizo
Camera/Lighting, Music
Wehmeyer Productions
Hidden City III
Sets
 
Category 30: Drama One-Off
Richard Green and Associates
Old Wive's Tale
Script
Richard Green and Associates
Chicken Biznis
Music
 

 
Barry Greyvenstein
NTVA National Secretary
PO Box 16140 Vlaeberg 8018
Tel: ( 27 21) 424-7575
Fax: ( 27 21) 424-7580
ntva@iafrica.com
http://www.ntva.org.za