Artslink.co.za News

Sancta 11th Annual Full Length Play Awards

SANCTA - SA National Community Theatre Association
03/04/2016 08:36:26

The South African National Community Theatre Association announced the winners of the 11th Annual Full Length Productions at an Award Ceremony 28 February.

Sancta is pleased to announce the results of the 11th Annual Full Length Play Festival Results at an award ceremony held on 28 February 2016 at The 4th Benoni Airscouts Hall, hosted by Protea Stage Productions.

This competition runs through a calendar year. The diverse and highly professional adjudicators go to the venue where the production is being held and take into account their venue and technical facilities, as some are in “proper theatres”, others in halls, schools, churches etc.

There are 14 awards and Noel McDonald and Protea Chairman Bob Stone were the hosts for the ceremony, assisted by Protea Stage Productions members. Many, many thanks to them

Sancta must also thank the various adjudicators - Ms Hazel Bilsland-Brown, Mr Roy Wilkinson, Mr John Whiteley, Ms Karin vd Laage, Ms Sonia Radebe; Ms Theresa Mojale, Mr Isaac Radebe - all specialists in a particular genre.

There were a number of plays entered and we divided them into combined categories

1. Farce and Plays. 2 Variety and Musicals. 3. Dance and Orchestra.

So depending on the category and nominations, there could be 1-4 winners overall in the categories

The winners were:

1. Margaret Wray Trophy for Special Technical:
a. Martin Van Wyk – Musical Direction for Fame the Musical – National School of the Arts
b. Cassandra Parsons- Costumes for Dance Spectrum – NSA
c. Jana Barnard- Orchestra Leader – It’s a Kinda Magic- NSA

2. Best Technicals:
a. Barry Neuwerth, Bob Stone, Mark Worrell – Set – See how they run – Protea Stage Productions
b. Barry Neuwerth, Josh Deetlefs, Lewis Worrall- Lights and Sound- See how they run – Protea Stage
c. The NSA Orchestra- It’s a Kinda Magic- NSA

3. Best Choreography:
a. Sophiatown – NSA
b. Manuel Norambuena- Dance- Ballet – NSA

4. Best Cameo:
a. Kirsty Trent- Sgt Towers – See how they run - Protea Stage
b. Ricardo Nieva - Joe-Jose – Vaga- Fame – NSA
c. Charl Niehaus - Singer- It’s a Kinda Magic- NSA

5. Best Ensemble:
a. Margaret Todd - See how they run - Protea Stage
b. Manuel Norambuena - Ballet – “Les Patineurs” – NSA

6. Best Supporting Actress;
a. Josie Pelzer - “Call Centre” – Summer Funsations - Roodepoort Little Theatre
b. Phoebe Worrall – Ida - See how they run - Protea Stage
c. Sherizaan Crosson - Various Dance - NSA

7. Runner-Up to Best Actress:
a. Maya – Angelo Buys - Queen – Umlaat Prince of Dusseldorf - NSA
b. Whija Ghomsi - Mable Washington - Fame – NSA
c. Evelyn Mabikwa - Dance – Ballet - “Les Patineurs” - NSA

8. Best Actress:
a. Karen Zaal – Various Roles – Summer Funsations - Roodepoort LT
b. Taryne Isaacs – Hildegar d- Umlaat – NSA
c. Chelsea Roebeck - Soloist- Dance – Ballet - “Les Patineurs” – NSA
d. Tshepang Mphuthi-  Opening and Closing numbers and various other songs - It’s a Kinda Magic- NSA

9. Best Supporting Actor:
a. Mark Worrell – Bishop of Lax - See how they run – Protea Stage
b. Antonio Van Lendt – Gezundheit - Umlaat - NSA
c. Buhle Dube - Tyron Jackson - Fame – NSA

10. Runner-Up to Best Actor:
a. Graham Shirley – Various Roles – Summer Funsations - Roodepoort LT
b. Mthunzi Dhlamini – Ghost - Umlaat – NSA

11. Best Actor:
a. Simphiwe Shabalala - Umlaat – Umlaat - NSA
b. Sibisiso Nhlapo - Nick Piazza - Fame – NSA
c. Chad Sechel – Singing - It’s a Kinda magic - NSA

12. Best Director:
a. Oriella Van der Walt- Sumer Funsations- Roodepoort LT
b. Margaret Todd – See how they Run – Protea Stage
c. Manuel Norambuena- Dance Spectrum 2015- NSA

13. Best Production -
a. Oriella van der Walt – Summer Funsations - Roodepoort Little theatre
b. Margaret Todd – See how they run – Protea Stage Productions
c. Umlaat – National School of the Arts
d. Manuel Norambuena - Dance Spectrum 2015 - National School of the Arts

14. Overall Best Production – Umlaat – Prince of Dusseldorf – National School of the Arts

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners and the various societies and schools that entered,

Should anyone be interested in having their Full Length Play adjudicated in 2016, please contact Noel McDonald 083 309 4315.


Artslink.co.za Account:
Noel McDonald
NMCD Productions
sancta@artslink.co.za
011 475 3584
083 309 4315
SANCTA
www.sancta.org.za